FTC v. Shire ViroPharma Inc , 917 F.3d 147 ( 2019 )
[…] 31
    interpretation—that “about to violate” means only that a
    violation could recur at some future point.
    In short, we reject the FTC’s contention that Section
    13(b)’s “is violating” or “is about to violate” language can
    be satisfied by showing a violation in the distant past and
    a vague and generalized likelihood of recurrent conduct.17
    Instead, “is” or “is about to violate” means what it says—
    the FTC must make a showing that a defendant is violating
    or is about to violate the law.
    17
    The FTC also asserts that Section 13(b)’s “reason
    to believe” language confers upon it unreviewable
    discretion to file suit. See 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (“Whenever
    the Commission has reason to believe—(1) that any
    person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about
    to violate, any provision of law. . .[the FTC] may bring
    suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any
    such act or practice.” (emphasis added)). We decline to
    consider this argument because the FTC failed to raise it
    in the District Court. Garza v. Citigroup Inc., 
    881 F.3d 277
    , 284 (3d Cir. 2018) (“It is well established that
    arguments not raised before the District Court are waived