FTC v. Shire ViroPharma Inc , 917 F.3d 147 ( 2019 )
[…] amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355 and 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)
    (1994)), and the Medicare Prescription Drug,
    Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No.
    108-173, 117 Stat. 2066 (2003).
    6
    approval efforts, speeds the introduction of low-cost
    generic drugs to market, thereby furthering drug
    competition.” (internal alteration, quotation marks, and
    citation omitted)). The generic manufacturer must
    demonstrate, inter alia, that the proposed generic drug is
    bioequivalent to the referenced branded drug.4 See 21
    C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining bioequivalence as “the
    absence of a significant difference in the rate and extent to
    which the active ingredient or active moiety in
    pharmaceutical      equivalences      or     pharmaceutical
    alternatives becomes available at the site of drug
    action . . . .”).
    B.
    Shire develops, manufactures, and markets branded
    drugs. Until Shire divested itself of the product in 2014,
    4
    The FDA has flexibility in determining how a
    manufacturer must establish bioequivalence. See, e.g., 21