Secretary US Dept Labor v. Bristol Excavating, Inc. , 935 F.3d 122 ( 2019 )
[…] Contrary to the Department’s argument, though, an
    implicit agreement does not arise between an employer and
    its employees simply because the employer permits its
    employees to participate in a third-party bonus program and
    does something to facilitate their receipt of the bonuses.
    11
    Considering the level of an employer’s involvement
    in the payment is consistent with the line the Department of
    Labor itself has drawn by directing employers to include
    service charges, even those paid by third parties, in overtime
    calculations. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (“A compulsory
    charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the
    bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment,
    is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its
    employees, cannot be counted as a tip[.]”). Thus, tips are the
    property of the employee, while money received from
    mandatory service charges is always wages when given to the
    employee. 
    Id. In contrast
    to a compulsory charge, a
    suggested gratuity might need to be included in remuneration