Cooper v. SEPTA ( 2008 )
[…] distributed funds in SEPTA’s capital projects. See Act 26, 74
    Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 1301–1313 (repealed 2007), § 1314 (repealed
    1994). Act 44, however, recently replaced this portion of Act
    26.
    Act 44 established the Public Transportation Trust Fund
    (“PTTF”), which provides a source of state funding for public
    transportation, and set forth certain requirements for public
    transit providers to obtain funding. To initiate funding through
    the PTTF, a provider of public transit must submit a written
    application to PennDOT. 74 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1507(a). If
    PennDOT determines the applicant is eligible, PennDOT and the
    applicant enter into a “financial assistance agreement,” which
    “set[s] forth the terms and conditions governing the use of the
    financial assistance and the timing of payment of the funds.” 
    Id. § 1507(b).
    PennDOT is required to develop guidelines
    governing the application for and awarding of financial
    assistance. 
    Id. All funds
    “shall be used only for activities set
    forth under the financial assistance agreement unless the
    department grants the award recipient a waiver allowing the
    funds to be used for a different purpose.” 
    Id. § 1507(c).
    PennDOT also “may conduct performance reviews of an award
    recipient . . . to determine the effectiveness of the financial
    assistance.” 
    Id. § 1513(e)(1).
    Based on these reviews,
    PennDOT must deliver a report to the Governor and to the chair