In Re: Myers ( 2007 )
[…] liquidated. We need not repeat the analysis here. Even if Mrs.
    Myers could show that she was eligible for Chapter 13 relief on
    the date she filed her petition, this was but one of five factors
    that the Bankruptcy Court examined. We would not find that
    12
    the Bankruptcy Court had abused its discretion by dismissing
    Mrs. Myers’s Chapter 13 case even if this fifth factor had never
    been mentioned.
    Mrs. Myers also argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred
    by refusing to convert her Chapter 13 case to Chapter 7. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1307
    (a) (“The debtor may convert a case under this
    chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time.”).
    However, the decision whether to convert the case lies within
    the sound discretion of the Bankruptcy Court, just as does the
    decision whether to dismiss the case outright. See Matter of
    Sullivan Central Plaza I. Ltd., 
    935 F.2d 723
    , 728 (5th Cir.
    1991).