Alireza Bakhtiari v. Hause ( 2019 )
[…] available in some circumstances, including when “prison administrators thwart inmates
    from taking advantage of a grievance process through machination, misrepresentation, or
    intimidation.” Ross v. Blake, 
    136 S. Ct. 1850
    , 1860 (2016); see also Rinaldi v. United
    States, 
    904 F.3d 257
    , 268 (3d Cir. 2018).
    Here, Bakhtiari’s Bivens claims relate to the defendants’ conduct at FCI
    Allenwood between November 2015 and January 2016. The parties do not dispute that
    when the claims were finally denied by the BOP. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (the claim
    must “have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or
    registered mail”); cf. Gould 
    Elecs., 220 F.3d at 177
    (“if there is a dispute of a material
    fact, the court must conduct a plenary trial on the contested facts prior to making a
    jurisdictional determination”) (citation omitted).
    5