Louis Ovando v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] least culpable conduct constituting a felony under the statute would not be deemed a crime
    of moral turpitude even if committed willfully.
    The Least Culpable Conduct Under Pennsylvania’s Felony Fleeing or
    Eluding Statute
    At this stage of the analysis, it is helpful to imagine a scenario that would involve
    the least culpable conduct under the statute as we construe it. See, e.g. Partyka, 
    417 F.3d at 414
     (imagining negligent assault); Hillocks, 934 F.3d at 339 (imagining non-aggravated
    felony). The least culpable conduct under the felony portion of § 3733 as we have construed
    it would be one in which “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle . . . willfully fails or refuses to
    bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police
    19
    officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop” and, who, in
    addition, willfully “crosses a State line.” 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 3733
    (a), (a.2)(2)(ii).
    Thus, one might imagine a person driving at the speed limit from Philadelphia to