Louis Ovando v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024
    ). Likewise, in Cano-Oyarzabal v. Holder, the Court of Appeals for the
    Seventh Circuit concluded that a conviction under the Wisconsin fleeing and eluding
    statute, requiring that a driver “knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by
    willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation
    of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians,” was a crime
    involving moral turpitude. 
    774 F.3d 914
    , 917, 919 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting 
    Wis. Stat. § 346.04
    (3)). Finally, in Granados v. Garland, the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
    concluded that a conviction under the Virginia felony eluding statute, requiring that a driver
    “drives . . . in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or
    endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person,” was a crime
    involving moral turpitude, 
    17 F.4th 475
    , 481 (4th Cir. 2021) (quoting Va. Code § 46.2-
    817(B)).
    23
    one hand, and, on the other hand, willfully failing or refusing to stop and willfully crossing