Louis Ovando v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733
    (a.2)(2).
    The parties dispute both the prohibited actus reus and the applicable mens rea
    standard. Thus, we first turn to interpreting Pennsylvania’s fleeing or eluding statute in
    order to discern the least culpable conduct to which the statute applies.
    1.      Actus Reus
    Neither the Immigration Judge nor the Board construed the elements of this statute.
    But, even if they had, it would be our duty to review such legal determinations de novo.
    Partyka, 
    417 F.3d at 411
    .
    Section 3733(a) defines the misdemeanor fleeing or eluding offense as “[a]ny driver
    of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who
    otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and
    audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat § 3733(a) (emphasis added).
    Any of four prohibited actions is a violation of the misdemeanor provision.
    Commonwealth v. Wise, 
    171 A.3d 784
    , 790 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2017) (“[A] driver who fails or