Louis Ovando v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] Facebook, Inc. v. Duguid,
    
    141 S. Ct. 1163
    , 1170 (2021) (quoting Barnhart v. Thomas, 
    540 U.S. 20
    , 26 (2003));
    2A Singer & Singer, supra, § 47:33 (“Referential and qualifying words and phrases, where
    no contrary intention appears, refer solely to the last antecedent.”). Here, the phrase “or
    who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,” which is offset by
    17
    commas, is a referential phrase that refers back to the last antecedent phrase, “fails or
    refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop.” Thus, the felony portion of § 3733 that says “[a]n
    offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if the driver while
    fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer” does not further narrow the prohibited
    conduct outlined in the misdemeanor portion, but, likely as shorthand, uses the phrase that
    already encompasses failing to stop and refusing to stop.
    Finally, under Pennsylvania law, courts do not interpret criminal statutes as