Irma Allen v. Ollies Bargain Outlet Inc ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable under the circumstances as well as necessary for
    that person . . . .” PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 
    532 U.S. 661
    , 688
    (2001).
    4
    Second, Title III discrimination includes “a failure to
    remove architectural barriers . . . in existing facilities, . . .
    where such removal is readily achievable.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iv). The Department of Justice gives the
    term “architectural barriers” a broad scope. For example,
    shelves, tables, chairs, vending machines, display racks, and
    furniture are treated as “architectural.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (b)(3), (4). Architectural barriers must be removed
    only when “readily achievable,” a standard that “means easily
    accomplishable and able to be carried out without much diffi-
    culty or expense.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (9).
    Third, facilities built or altered after the ADA’s effec-
    tive dates must be “readily accessible to and usable by” the dis-
    abled. 
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a); 
    28 C.F.R. §§ 36.401
    (a)(1),
    402(a)(1).