Okonkwo v. INS , 69 F. App'x 57 ( 2003 )
[…] ; 
    8 C.F.R. § 235
    .
    Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 235.3
    (c):
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any arriving alien who
    appears to the inspecting officer to be inadmissible, and who is placed
    in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act shall be
    detained in accordance with section 235(b) of the Act. Parole of such
    alien shall only be considered in accordance with § 212.5(b) of this
    chapter. This paragraph shall also apply to any alien who arrived
    before April 1, 1997, and who was placed in exclusion proceedings.
    Section 212.5(b) provides for release through parole of aliens “on a case-by case basis for
    -4-
    ‘urgent humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’ provided the aliens present
    neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding . . .” 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (b). According to the
    regulation, Okonkwo may be eligible for parole.
    The District Court found, however, that at the time of the hearing, Okonkwo had not
    exhausted the available administrative remedies in seeking parole. Okonkwo does not