8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1), an IJ may not reopen a case when “jurisdiction is vested with the Board of Immigration Appeals.” Because Eremenko had filed an appeal from the first denial of the motion to reopen, the IJ lacked jurisdiction to consider a second motion to reopen. The BIA also noted that, in the event the IJ had retained jurisdiction, she lacked jurisdiction over the second motion because of “the numerical limitation on such motions set forth at
8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1).” Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “a party may file only one motion to reconsider and one motion to reopen proceedings.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23. Because Eremenko had already filed one motion to reopen, the BIA did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the second motion was barred by this regulation.