Eremenko v. Atty Gen USA , 75 F. App'x 882 ( 2003 )
[…] dismissal of the first motion to reopen, Eremenko has exhausted his administrative remedies.
    Alleyne v. INS, 
    879 F.2d 1177
    , 1182-84 (3d Cir. 1989) (holding that review of questions not
    raised to the BIA is barred).
    We consider next whether the BIA abused its discretion in denying Eremenko’s motions
    to reopen. The BIA held that the IJ had correctly denied the first motion to reopen because it
    “was not accompanied by the requisite application for the requested relief or by any supporting
    documentation, as required by 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.23
    (b)(3).” Regulations provide that “[a]ny motion to
    reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the
    appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(3).2
    Eremenko’s request to reopen the proceedings was not accompanied by an application for
    protection under CAT. Further, “[a] motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it