Roche v. NJ Mfg Ins Co , 78 F. App'x 183 ( 2003 )
[…] argument.
    III.
    Roche’s third argument is that the District Court placed the burden of determining
    the cost containment amounts payable upon Roche herself rather than upon NJMIC.
    However, this argument is without merit. The District Court did not require Roche to
    make this determination. Rather, it merely found that Roche had not supplied NJMIC
    with the requisite information upon which it could make a determination of the amount of
    the medical bills that were payable.
    IV.
    Roche’s next argument is that the District Court did not properly enforce 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1716, which provides in part that “[b]enefits are overdue if not paid within 30
    days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits.” This
    provision also states that 12% interest will accrue on overdue benefits. Id. The District
    Court awarded interest from January 1, 2001. Roche believes the date from which
    interest should have accrued to be earlier. The determination of when NJMIC received