United States v. Antoinette Adair ( 2022 )
[…] discretion of a cabinet-level agency – the Department of Justice
    and each of its prosecuting component agencies – with respect
    to the third-point reduction for acceptance of responsibility.
    Yet nothing in Congress’s delegation of “significant
    discretion” to the Commission, Mistretta v. United States,
    28
    
    488 U.S. 361
    , 377, 379 (1989), suggests that the Commission
    has power greater than the Attorney General such that it may
    direct the exercise of the Department of Justice’s prosecutorial
    discretion. Compare 
    28 U.S.C. § 994
    (b)(1) (directing the
    Commission to develop a system of sentencing ranges “for
    each category of offense involving each category of
    defendant”), with 
    28 U.S.C. § 516
     (“Except as otherwise
    authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United
    States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested,
    and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the
    Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
    General.”). For this reason as well, Amendment 775 has no
    force of law.
    Third, even overlooking its other fatal shortcomings,
    Amendment 775 would still not merit controlling weight. The
    Guideline that Amendment 775 attempts to interpret,