United States v. Nicodemo Scarfo ( 2022 )
[…] discretion cautiously in the face of such countervailing
    interests. Still, wherever the outer bounds of that discretion
    may be, the District Court was well within them here.
    116
    We do not apply a standard of review in the typical
    sense, since Pelullo could not have raised this issue – which
    first came to the parties’ attention while this appeal was
    pending – before the District Court. Rather, we look to the
    burden of proof applicable to Brady and Giglio claims, as
    discussed herein.
    Pelullo bases his motion on 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
    , which
    provides that, when reviewing a decision on appeal, we “may
    remand the cause and … require such further proceedings to be
    had as may be just under the circumstances.” Wiwa v. Royal
    Dutch Petroleum Co., 
    392 F.3d 812
     (5th Cir. 2004). “Section
    2106 grants us broad power when it comes to how best to
    dispose of a matter under our review.” 
    Id. at 819
    . Where a
    remand to the district court “would be an exercise in futility[,]”