Patrick King v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    The least culpable conduct covered by the statute is not, however, sufficiently
    reprehensible to qualify.
    We first reject the Government’s position that the felony portion of the statute
    does not extend to a failure to stop. Section (a) defines the misdemeanor offense as
    applying to “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his
    vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,
    when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733
    (a). Although the felony portion of the statute does not repeat the “fails or
    refuses” phrase, it incorporates subsection (a). See 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733
    (a.2)(2)
    (“An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if . . .”).
    Moreover, the statute’s use of the term “otherwise” suggests that “fleeing” encompasses
    both one who “fails to bring a vehicle to a stop” and one who “refuses to bring a vehicle
    to a stop.” See Otherwise, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “otherwise”