Yilmaz v. Atty Gen USA , 150 F. App'x 180 ( 2005 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252.3
     We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reconsider or reopen for
    abuse of discretion. Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 
    290 F.3d 166
    , 170 (3d Cir. 2002).
    III. ANALYSIS
    As we previously noted in Yilmaz, 83 Fed. Appx. at 416, Yilmaz’s time to file a
    motion to reopen expired, pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1), on September 26, 1996.
    Yilmaz now asserts two bases for excusing his failure to timely file. First, he asserts that
    the delay was caused by Vosbikian’s ineffectiveness. Second, he invokes 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(4)(iii)(A)(2), which allows an alien whose deportation order was entered in
    absentia to file a motion to reopen “[a]t any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she
    did not receive notice. . . .” We will address each of these arguments in turn.
    3
    The Petition for Review in this case was filed prior to the enactment of Real ID Act
    of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, 
    119 Stat. 231
    . Under pre-Real ID Act law, we applied the