Asemani v. IRS , 163 F. App'x 102 ( 2006 )
[…] According to Asemani, however, the
    Code’s silence with respect to judicial review of the IRS’s denial of offers-in-compromise
    made in advance of any collection action taken by the IRS pursuant to §§ 6330 and 6320,
    should not be construed as prohibiting judicial review by the district court, but rather as
    allowing it. Asemani is wrong.
    The IRS possesses the discretionary authority to accept or reject a compromise
    offer for the payment of unpaid taxes before or after it issues a notice of levy pursuant to
    § 6330. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7122
    . In cases like Asemani’s, where the offer-in-compromise
    is made prior to the commencement of CDP proceedings, the Internal Revenue Code
    expressly provides “for an independent administrative review of any rejection of a
    proposed offer in compromise or installment agreement made by a taxpayer under this
    section...,” allowing the taxpayer “to appeal any rejection of such offer or agreement to
    the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals.” § 7122(d). There is no provision for
    judicial review in district court under § 7122. As the District Court correctly found, the