Garrett Kajmowicz v. Matthew Whitaker ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 926
    (a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe
    only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out
    6
    attached “bump stock”3 qualifies as a “machinegun” under
    these statutes. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. at
    66,514-15, 66,543. Consequently, it prohibits the possession
    of bump stocks after March 26, 2019 and requires individuals
    to surrender or destroy such stocks by this date. Id. at 66,514-
    15, 66,520, 66,530, 66,543.
    the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7805
    (a)
    (authorizing “the Secretary” to “prescribe all needful rules and
    regulations for the enforcement of this title”); see 
    26 U.S.C. § 7801
    (a)(2)(A) (explaining that, for the provisions of the
    National Firearms Act, “the term ‘Secretary’ or ‘Secretary of
    the Treasury’ shall . . . mean the Attorney General”).
    Congress transferred the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority