Garrett Kajmowicz v. Matthew Whitaker ( 2022 )
[…] resolve this case because he contends that the Vacancies
    Reform Act prohibited it. We disagree.
    A.
    Just as with any other question of statutory
    interpretation, we turn first to the Vacancies Reform Act and
    its text. See Rotkiske v. Klemm, 
    890 F.3d 422
    , 424-25 (3d Cir.
    2018) (en banc), aff’d, 
    140 S. Ct. 355
     (2019). The Act bars
    ratification of “action[s] taken . . . in the performance of any
    function or duty of” a Presidentially appointed and Senate-
    confirmed office. 
    5 U.S.C. § 3348
    (d) (emphasis added). It
    also provides two definitions of a “function or duty,” and the
    11
    parties agree that Whitaker’s promulgation of the Rule
    implicates the first: a “function or duty of the applicable office”
    that “(i) is established by statute; and (ii) is required by statute
    to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that
    officer).” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3348
    (a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).6
    Whether the Act prohibited the Attorney General’s purported
    ratification requires us to consider this definition’s latter half—
    when does a statute “require[]” an “officer (and only that