Garrett Kajmowicz v. Matthew Whitaker ( 2022 )
[…] or subsequent designation.” JA 66. Whitaker served as Acting
    Attorney General until William Barr was sworn in as the
    Attorney General of the United States in February 2019.
    During his tenure as Acting Attorney General, Whitaker
    issued a rule (the “Rule”) concerning the scope of the term
    “machinegun” under the Gun Control Act of 1968, 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 921-28
    , and the National Firearms Act, 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 5801
    -
    72. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 
    83 Fed. Reg. 66,514
     (Dec. 26,
    2018) (codified at 
    27 C.F.R. §§ 447.11
    , 478.11, 479.11). In
    doing so, he exercised the Attorney General’s authority under
    both statutes to promulgate rules and regulations to enforce
    their provisions.2 The Rule provides that a rifle with an
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 926
    (a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe
    only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out
    6
    attached “bump stock”3 qualifies as a “machinegun” under
    these statutes. Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 Fed. Reg. at
    66,514-15, 66,543. Consequently, it prohibits the possession
    of bump stocks after March 26, 2019 and requires individuals