Subah v. Atty Gen USA , 256 F. App'x 556 ( 2007 )
[…] recognized, and the district attorney agreed, that the “bottom line” was that Williams “had
    a relationship with [Subah]. She got pregnant. She tried to cover it up and here we are.”
    (Petitioner’s Brief at 9; Appx. at 178.) During the plea colloquy, Subah’s lawyer made it
    clear that Subah only “accepted responsibility that [Williams] was under the age of 18,
    and ... they have a child together. But that’s all he’s accepted responsibility for.” (Appx.
    at 180.) Subah maintained that he believed that Williams was older than 14. The court
    1
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1) defines the offense as “Whoever, being of the age of 18
    years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
    than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the
    commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating
    his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
    4
    accepted the plea, holding that Subah’s concession “equates to corrupting the morals of a
    minor.” (Appx. at 180.)
    Subah filed an I-485 “Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust