Subah v. Atty Gen USA , 256 F. App'x 556 ( 2007 )
[…] It is
    broad enough to include allowing a minor to view an ‘R’ rated video.”); see also
    Alexander v. Shannon, 
    2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1626
    , at *19 (E.D. Pa. 2005) (explaining
    that although Corruption of Minors lacks a mens rea requirement, at the very least, a
    person convicted under the statute must have acted negligently). Under the INA, crimes
    involving proof of negligence or a less culpable mens rea 6 are not crimes of moral
    turpitude.7 
    Partyka, 417 F.3d at 414-16
    .
    6
    Some conduct that is criminal under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1) does not include a mens
    rea element at all, since subsection (d)(1) of § 6301 provides that, “[w]henever in this
    section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual
    age is under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the minor or
    reasonably believed the minor to be older than 18 years.”
    7
    Even if the BIA and IJ had been correct that this was a crime involving moral
    turpitude, we would nevertheless have concern about the BIA’s reversal of the IJ’s
    decision on waiver because it appears that the BIA exceeded its statutory authority and