Jeff Hemphill v. Celanese Corp. , 430 F. App'x 341 ( 2011 )
[…] protected activity was a contributing factor in Celanese’s decision.
    Even if we assume arguendo that Hemphill can establish a factual dispute
    as to whether his protected activity was a contributing factor in Celanese’s
    termination decision, Celanese may still avoid liability by presenting “clear and
    convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel
    action in the absence of that protected behavior.” 
    Id. at 476
    . The district court
    3
    To qualify as protected activity under § 1514A(a)(1)(C), an employee must seek to
    “provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation
    regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes” mail fraud, wire
    fraud, bank fraud, securities fraud, a violation of any rule or regulation of the SEC, or a
    violation of any provision of federal law relating to fraud against shareholders. Hemphill