Jeff Hemphill v. Celanese Corp. , 430 F. App'x 341 ( 2011 )
[…] “provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation
    regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes” mail fraud, wire
    fraud, bank fraud, securities fraud, a violation of any rule or regulation of the SEC, or a
    violation of any provision of federal law relating to fraud against shareholders. Hemphill
    testified in his deposition that he had a reasonable belief that the accounting issues he
    discovered may have constituted violations of 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5), which provides that “[n]o
    person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal
    accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account . . . .” Thus, viewed in
    a favorable light, the facts show that Hemphill engaged in protected activity to the knowledge
    of Celanese, satisfying the first two prima facie elements of Hemphill’s claim. Hemphill’s