Tjandra v. Atty Gen USA , 183 F. App'x 190 ( 2006 )
[…] 2
    We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review the BIA’s findings of fact
    for support by substantial evidence. Abdille v. Ashcroft, 
    242 F.3d 477
    , 483-84 (3d Cir.
    2001). “[T]he BIA’s finding must be upheld unless the evidence not only supports a
    contrary conclusion, but compels it.” 
    Id. 3 Although
    Tjandra alludes to withholding and CAT withholding in her brief to us, she
    did not raise these claims to the BIA after the IJ denied them. Instead, in her brief to the
    2
    grant asylum to an alien who is a “refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A “refugee” is,
    for present purposes, a person who is unwilling to return to a country “because of
    persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. §
    1101(a)(42)(A). To be well-founded, a subjective fear of persecution must be objectively
    reasonable. Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 
    333 F.3d 463
    , 469 (3d Cir. 2003). The IJ held that here
    it was because, in the words of the implementing regulations, there was “a pattern or