United States v. Vega , 184 F. App'x 236 ( 2006 )
[…] See Veras de los Santos, No. 05-3387, slip op. at 14. These acts
    deprived the public of its “intangible right to honest service” and constituted “scheme[s]
    or artifice[s] to defraud.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1346. And, because these schemes were
    facilitated by telephone communications routed outside of the Virgin Islands,3 they
    support the convictions for wire fraud under counts one, two, three, twelve, thirteen, and
    fourteen of the indictment.
    3.
    Production or possession of fraudulent immigration papers is defined as a federal
    offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1546. That section provides that “[w]hoever knowingly
    forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any . . . document prescribed by statute or
    regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United
    3
    That Mr. Vega did not reasonably foresee the interstate nature of these
    communications is irrelevant to this analysis, for the reasons explained in the related
    appeal of Ms. Veras. See Veras de los Santos, No. 05-3387, slip op. at 14-17.
    8
    States, or . . . possesses . . . any such . . . document[,] . . . knowing it to be . . . procured by
    fraud or unlawfully obtained” is guilty of a crime. 
    Id. § 1546(a).
    The record supports a finding that Mr. Vega knowingly produced a passport with a
    fraudulent passport stamp. Despite the lack of direct evidence on the point, the