Akhtar v. Mukasey , 272 F. App'x 230 ( 2008 )
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1001
    (q),
    Akhtar is clearly an arriving alien seeking admission to the United
    States as defined in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(13)(B) (2000).                               The
    applicable      regulation      clearly    provides      that   (subject        to   an
    exception not relevant here) “[i]n the case of an arriving alien
    who is placed in removal proceedings, the immigration judge does
    not have jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment
    of    status     filed     by     the     arriving       alien.”           
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.2
    (a)(1)(ii); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.2
    (a)(1) (2007) (stating
    that the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services “has
    jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status
    filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction
    to adjudicate the application under [the exception set forth in] 
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.2
    (a)(1)”).*
    *
    To the extent that Akhtar seeks to challenge the validity of
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1245
    (a)(4)(ii)(B) (2007), his failure to raise this
    claim before the Board deprives us of jurisdiction.      8 U.S.C.
    - 2 -