United States v. Kay , 283 F. App'x 944 ( 2008 )
[…] violations of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c). He was sentenced to ten months’
    imprisonment and three years’ supervised release. On October 4, 2007, after serving ten
    months in prison and one year and two months of his supervised release, he petitioned the
    District Court for termination of his supervised release. In his motion, Kay stated that he
    had moved to Arizona and wanted to work as a realtor but was unable to qualify for a real
    estate license because Arizona law forbids the issuance of such licenses to persons on
    supervised release. See A.R.S. § 32-2124.M (stating that the Department of Real Estate
    “shall not issue a license to a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who
    is ... under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer”).
    2
    The District Court denied Kay’s motion for termination of supervised release.
    While the District Court recognized that it had the discretion to grant early termination
    pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e),1 it stated that early termination “is warranted only where