Liquid Labs LLC v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] Because Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as new tobacco
    products, they may not be introduced into interstate commerce
    without the FDA’s authorization. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2).
    One way to obtain authorization is by submitting a premarket
    tobacco product application (“PMTA”). See, e.g., Big Time
    Vapes, 963 F.3d at 439; see also 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)-(c).
    and some have “mod[ifiable] system[s]” that allow the user to
    adjust various aspects of the e-cigarette, see, e.g., JA 135.
    Liquid Labs’ e-liquids are used in connection with open
    systems.
    5
    Under the Act, the FDA “shall deny” a PMTA if the
    applicant fails to “show[] that permitting such tobacco product
    to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of
    public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). “[T]he finding as
    to whether the marketing of a tobacco product . . . is
    appropriate for the protection of the public health [is]
    determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the
    population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the
    tobacco product.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4). On this subject, the
    Act directs the FDA to “tak[e] into account” both “the
    increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco
    products will stop using such products,” and “the increased or
    decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
    products will start using such products.”            21 U.S.C.
    § 387j(c)(4)(A)-(B).
    In addition to the Act and the deeming regulation, the
    FDA took several related regulatory steps. For example, the
    FDA issued guidance in June 2019 (“June 2019 Guidance”)
    and April 2020 (“April 2020 Guidance”) that “help[ed]