Liquid Labs LLC v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    18
    Guidance told manufacturers that the agency would look for
    comparisons between the proposed product and ‘tobacco
    products in the same category or subcategory.’” Prohibition
    Juice, 45 F.4th at 23 (first quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A),
    then quoting June 2019 Guidance at 13). The “FDA is then
    required to consider ‘the information submitted to the
    Secretary as part of the application,’ which necessarily
    includes the comparative efficacy reports that applicants must
    provide.” Wages & White Lion Invs., 41 F.4th at 434 (quoting
    21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)) (emphasis omitted). The FDA is also
    required to “consider ‘the increased or decreased likelihood
    that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
    products,’” which “necessarily implies a comparative
    analysis.” Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4)(A)). 12 Thus, the
    statute and June 2019 Guidance are clear about comparative
    analysis. 13 Accordingly, “[b]ecause the [June] 2019 Guidance