Liquid Labs LLC v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] 963 F.3d 436
    , 439 n.11
    (5th Cir. 2020), cert. denied, 
    141 S. Ct. 2746
     (2021). Liquid
    Labs manufactures and sells e-liquids that generally contain
    nicotine and flavoring.
    Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as “new tobacco
    product[s]” under the Family Smoking Prevention and
    Tobacco Control Act (the “Act”). See 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 387
    -387u.
    The Act applies to “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-
    own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco
    products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject
    to” the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b); see also 21 U.S.C.
    § 387j(a)(1)(A) (defining “a new tobacco product,” as relevant
    here, to be “any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially
    marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007”). In
    2016, the FDA “deem[ed]” e-cigarettes and related
    components (such as Liquid Labs’ e-liquids) to be subject to
    the Act’s requirements. See Deeming Tobacco Products To Be
    Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 
    81 Fed. Reg. 28,974