Nicholas Walters v. Safelite Fulfillment Inc ( 2022 )
[…] previously worked with Walters at that location. In August 2016, he contacted Walters,
    who was working for Safelite in Connecticut, to complain about harassment by his
    supervisor in New Jersey. Manning reached out again to Walters in December 2016 after
    his manager had placed him on administrative leave for an installation violation. Walters
    used his managerial privileges to access Safelite’s work order system to review records of
    the installation, and he emailed those records to Manning. Walters also emailed a
    1
    See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 46a-82(a), (f)(1); Lyon v. Jones, 
    968 A.2d 416
    , 425 n.8
    (Conn. 2009); Vollemans v. Town of Wallingford, 
    956 A.2d 579
    , 581 (Conn. 2008); see
    also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-101(a)–(b) (providing that no suit can be filed “unless
    the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the
    provisions of this section,” which may be requested “at any time [after] filing the
    complaint”).
    2
    Walters brought three other claims. He dismissed one at the close of discovery, and at a
    summary judgment, the District Court ruled that Walters had abandoned his two other