William Keisling v. Richard Renn , 425 F. App'x 106 ( 2011 )
[…] Udren, the Udren Law Firm, Simoni, and Minato). See Dennis, 
    449 U.S. at 28
     (“merely
    resorting to the courts and being on the winning side of a lawsuit does not make a party a
    co-conspirator or a joint actor with the judge”).2
    The same analysis is fatal to Keisling’s claims against the Media News Group, the
    York Daily Record, and Rick Lee. Keisling claims that Media News Group and the York
    Daily Record are government actors because they have entered into a joint operating
    agreement under the Newspaper Preservation Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1801-04
    , but that is not
    correct — the Act merely waives the antitrust laws as to participating newspapers; it does
    not render the newspapers an arm of the federal government. See § 1801 (observing that
    it is “[i]n the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially
    independent”). While Keisling makes bald, conclusory allegations that all of the private
    2
    During the foreclosure action, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp.
    (“Freddie Mac”) was also a private actor (and thus not amenable to suit under § 1983).
    See Am. Bankers Mortgage Corp. v. Fed.