United States v. Kenrick , 241 F. App'x 10 ( 2007 )
[…] With these precepts in mind, we turn to the arguments Kenrick advances on this
    appeal.
    IV. DISCUSSION
    A.     Lifetime term of supervised release and lifetime ban on possession of
    sexually explicit materials
    Kenrick claims first that the district court acted unreasonably in imposing a
    lifetime term of supervised release and, as a special condition of that release, prohibiting
    him from possessing any pictures, books, writings, drawings, videos, DVDs, video
    games, or other similar material depicting or describing sexually explicit conduct as
    defined by 18 U.S.C. 2256(2).8 Kenrick argues as well that the prohibition against
    8
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (2)(A) defines “sexually explicit conduct” as “actual or simulated--
    (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal,
    whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii) masturbation;
    (iv) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area
    of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (2)(A).
    13
    possessing sexually explicit materials violates his First Amendment rights.9 For the
    following reasons, we agree.
    We recently addressed the propriety of a sentence similar to that of Kenrick’s in
    United States v. Voelker.