United States v. Kenrick , 241 F. App'x 10 ( 2007 )
[…] authorities both that he came to Pennsylvania for the express purpose of meeting the
    victim, and that he had engaged in sexual acts with her when she was 15 years old.
    3
    Kenrick admits he touched the victim’s genitalia. Although the victim has stated their
    relationship encompassed more than mere touching, she does not admit to having engaged
    in sexual intercourse with Kenrick.
    4
    A grand jury in the Western District of Pennsylvania returned an indictment
    against Kenrick on November 8, 2004, charging him with one count of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b), which states in relevant part:
    A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United
    States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent
    residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the
    purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall
    be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b). The indictment, citing to the 2003 Sentencing Guidelines, set forth
    various sentencing allegations, including that the base offense level for Kenrick’s crime
    was 24 (citing U.S.S.G. § 2A3.2(a)(1)); the victim was in Kenrick’s custody, care, or