Olsi Shkembi v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] VWP.” Id. at 501 (citing 
    8 C.F.R. § 217.4
    (a)). That regulation
    filled the gap in § 1187 “by applying the terms of the program
    to those who enter under the VWP, even if they are ineligible
    for it.”2 Id. In the Seventh Circuit’s view, this regulation was
    reasonable and entitled to deference. Id. (citing Chevron
    U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    ,
    842–43 (1984)); see also Riera-Riera v. Lynch, 
    841 F.3d 1077
    ,
    1080 (9th Cir. 2016) (concluding that the regulation
    interpreting § 1187 is reasonable and that the program’s
    2
    Subsection 217.4(a) specifies that aliens who apply for
    admission to the United States under the VWP, but are not
    eligible under that program or for admission under § 1182 or
    because they possessed and “present[ed] fraudulent or
    counterfeit travel documents, will be refused admission into
    the United States and removed. Such refusal and removal . . .
    shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration
    judge . . . except” if he or she “applies for asylum[.]” 
    8 C.F.R. § 217.4
    (a)(1). In other words, an alien who fraudulently enters
    under the VWP is “subject to the restrictions on asylum-only
    proceedings” and the IJ cannot address issues of removability.
    Zine v. Mukasey,