United States v. Robert Keszey , 643 F. App'x 153 ( 2016 )
[…] Munsterman store credit at Glades in exchange for the baby snakes. Zuck, on behalf of
    Glades, arranged to obtain the snakes from Paolini and Munsterman at a fireworks stand
    in Pennsylvania. After the exchange, Zuck mailed the snakes from Philadelphia to
    Glades in Tampa, Florida, keeping two of them to raise in Pennsylvania.3
    Munsterman also sold two of the baby snakes to Lt. Richard Thomas, an
    undercover agent from the New York Department of Environmental Conservation (“NY
    2
    The Lacey Act is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378. Under 16 U.S.C. §
    3372(a)(2)(A), it is a federal crime “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or
    purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed,
    transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of
    any foreign law.” 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(1)(b) further provides a criminal penalty for any
    person who “violates any provision of this chapter . . . by knowingly engaging in conduct
    that involves the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of, or the intent to sell