Ottemann v. Knights of Columbus ( 2022 )
[…] novo.” Boyd v. Driver, 
    579 F.3d 513
    , 515 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam). “To
    3
    Case: 21-30138      Document: 00516340925          Page: 4   Date Filed: 06/02/2022
    No. 21-30138
    determine the applicable law, a federal court sitting in diversity applies the
    choice of law rules of the forum.” Benchmark Elecs., Inc. v. J.M. Huber Corp.,
    
    343 F.3d 719
    , 726 (5th Cir. 2003). Because Ottemann brought suit in
    Louisiana, we apply its choice of law rules. See 
    id.
     Louisiana Civil Code
    Article 3515 provides the general rule: “Except as otherwise provided . . . an
    issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the
    state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not
    applied to that issue.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3515.
    I.   Contract claims
    We begin with Ottemann’s related breach of contract and breach of
    the duty of good faith claims. His contracts with the KCs stated that the
    instruments “shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the