United States v. Yu Xue ( 2022 )
[…] creation, or simply engaging in puffery to solicit investment,
    which appears to have been Renopharma’s modus operandi.”
    App. 983. We see no clear error in the District Court declining
    to infer intended loss from evidence of the defendants’
    intended gain. 9
    The Government finally argues that the defendants
    admitted during their plea allocutions that they acted with the
    required mental state for applying the enhancement based on
    the intended loss. Both Xue and Li pled guilty to a single count
    of conspiracy to steal trade secrets, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1832
    (a)(5). This statute, in the relevant part, prohibits an
    individual who, “with intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the
    economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and
    intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of
    9
    To the extent the District Court suggested that in the context
    of theft of trade secrets a defendant’s intended gain can never
    further an inference of intended loss, we disagree with this
    suggestion. An inference of intent, for purposes of the