Phyllis Bennett v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc ( 2022 )
[…] uses” (i.e., “therapeutic uses other than their FDA-approved indications”). In re Schering
    Plough Corp. Intron/Temodar Consumer Class Action, 
    678 F.3d 235
    , 239–40 (3d Cir.
    2012) (citing 
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (a) and (d)). However, because “the FDCA does not
    regulate the practice of medicine, physicians may lawfully prescribe drugs for [such] off-
    label uses.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). Drug manufacturers must also report adverse drug
    experiences to the agency.2 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.80
    (c). Pursuant to Section 314.80, adverse
    drug experiences are defined as “[a]ny adverse event associated with the use of a drug in
    humans, whether or not considered drug related.” 
    Id.
    B.    Factual and Procedural History
    Appellants either are patients who were injured by the drug Amiodarone or sue on
    behalf of their relatives who were injured by the drug Amiodarone. Although the facts
    differ slightly among them, the general allegations are the same.