Phyllis Bennett v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc ( 2022 )
[…] dosage form, dosage form, dosage strength, and labeling.” In re Fosamax, 751 F.3d at
    153 (citing 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (j)(2)(A)(ii)-(v)). The purpose of the Hatch-Waxman Act is
    to “allow[ ] manufacturers to develop generic drugs inexpensively, without duplicating
    the clinical trials already performed on the equivalent brand-name drug.” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Mensing, 
    564 U.S. at 612
    .).
    For drugs with serious side effects, the FDA also requires patient labeling.
    
    21 C.F.R. § 208.1
    (c) (“Patient labeling will be required if the FDA determines that . . .
    [t]he drug product is one for which patient labeling could help prevent serious adverse
    effects.”). For those drugs, the manufacturer must provide Medication Guides or the
    means to produce them to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers. 
    21 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (b).1 In turn, distributors or packers must provide those guides or the means to