Phyllis Bennett v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc ( 2022 )
[…] effects.”). For those drugs, the manufacturer must provide Medication Guides or the
    means to produce them to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers. 
    21 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (b).1 In turn, distributors or packers must provide those guides or the means to
    produce them to authorized dispensers. 
    21 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (c). At the time that a drug is
    dispensed, these dispensers must then provide the Medication Guide to patients or their
    agents. 
    21 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (e). The FDA approves Medication Guides “to ensure [they
    1
    Specifically, § 208.24(b) provides: “[e]ach manufacturer who ships a container of drug
    product for which a Medication Guide . . . is responsible for ensuring that Medication
    Guides are available for distribution to patients by either: (1) [p]roviding Medication
    Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit
    the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a
    prescription for the drug product; or (2) [p]roviding the means to produce Medication
    Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit
    the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a
    prescription for the drug product.”
    6
    are] consistent with [the information contained] in the package insert.” 63 Fed. Reg. at
    66386.
    Beyond drug approval and labeling, the FDCA and FDA impose other
    requirements. As relevant here, the FDCA “generally prohibits manufacturers from