Penske Logistics, LLC v. Freight Drivers & Helpers Local 557 Pension Fund , 377 F. App'x 147 ( 2010 )
[…] Trustees notified Penske of a partial withdrawal liability under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1385
     of
    approximately $3.9 million. The determination was based on a decline in contributions to
    the Plan by Leaseway Motorcar Transport Company from 2002 to 2004. Leaseway was
    2
    under common control with Penske from at least 1996 until its sale on March 26, 2004.1
    The letter laid out a payment schedule and demanded payment as required by 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1382
     and 1399. Penske requested review of the Trustees’ May 6, 2006 determination
    under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1399
    (b)(2)(A) by letter dated May 30, 2006, arguing that it was not
    liable for the partial withdrawal. At the same time, Penske began making payments to the
    Plan as required by the MPPAA. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1399
    (c)(2) (“Withdrawal liability shall be
    payable . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding
    any request for review or appeal of determination of the amount of such liability or of the
    schedule”). The Trustees responded by letter dated October 2, 2006. They agreed with
    Penske on one issue,“that the withdrawal occurred as of the last day of 2004, rather than
    2002.” The Trustees concluded, however, that “[i]n view of the fact that we have not yet