United States v. Craig , 359 F. App'x 289 ( 2009 )
[…] On July 28, 2008, the District Court granted the Government’s request regarding the $12,711.00, but addressed neither Craig’s motion for return of property nor the Government’s request regarding restitution for the Rhode Island victims.1 On December 30, 2008, 2008 WL 5412828, the District Court denied Craig’s motion for return of property and ordered the Government to remit the balance of $3,631.00 to the Clerk of the Rhode Island Court. Craig appeals the December 30 order and we have jurisdiction to consider his appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

    II.

    Title 18, Section 3556 authorizes district courts to order restitution in criminal cases: “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense ... may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.” Section 3663 further provides: “[t]he court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title [of which wire fraud is included] ... may order ... that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.