United States v. Street , 370 F. App'x 343 ( 2010 )
[…] D. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

    Street’s final issue on appeal is an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, based primarily on the issues related to those we reject above and as well as the Speedy Trial Act. “This Court generally does not review Sixth Amendment ineffective assistance of counsel claims on direct appeal,” United States v. Olfano, 503 F.3d 240, 246 (3d Cir.2007), and we will not do so here.

    For these reasons, we affirm Street’s conviction.

    . The District Court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Street did not appeal his sentence.

    . 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides, in relevant part, "Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor. ..."

    . To the extent Street's complaint is grounded in due process, we reach the same conclusion. See Gov’t of Virgin Islands v.