Clay v. Atchison, T. &. S. F. Ry. Co. , 228 S.W. 907 ( 1921 )
[…] Section 3 of the law is as follows:

    “Sec. 3. AVhenever the death of an employé shall be caused under circumstances from which a cause of action would have accrued under the provisions of the two preceding sections, if death had not ensued, an action therefor shall be brought in the manner provided by section 2319 of the compiled laws of New Mexico, .as amended by chapter XLIX of the section laws of 1891 of New Mexico, and any sum recovered therein shall be subject to all of the provisions of said section 2310 as so amended.”

    Section 16, art. 20, and section 2, art. 22, of the Constitution of New Mexico are as follows:

    Sec. 16, art. 20. “Every person, receiver or corporation owning or operating a railroad within this state shall be liable in damages for injury to, or, the death of, any person in its employ, resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of said owner or operator or of any of the- officers, agents or employés thereof, or by reason of .any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in whole or in part, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works or other equipment.