Sledge v. United States Bureau of Prisons , 883 F. Supp. 2d 71 ( 2012 )
[…] directives, thus ending this Court’s inquiry at step one of the analysis discussed above. In the
    alternative, Plaintiffs argue that even if Sweithelm’s conduct did not violate a mandatory
    directive, his conduct fails step two of the analysis because his decision to leave the unit to
    smoke cigarettes is not grounded in policy.
    1. FCI-Allenwood Lacks Mandatory Guidelines That Require
    Correctional Staff to Follow a Particular Course of Action
    Regarding the Supervision of Inmates During Controlled
    Movements
    Title 18, Section 4042 of the United States Code contains a statutory mandate that the
    BOP shall “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all
    persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States” and “provide for the
    protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against
    the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042 (a)(2-3). Courts have found that this statutory provision
    “does not indicate the manner in which the duty must be fulfilled.”