Clayton v. District of Columbia , 931 F. Supp. 2d 192 ( 2013 )
[…] Albert, the District of Columbia City Administrator and a close
    personal friend of General Schwartz.    Id.   After meeting with the
    Attorney General, Clayton contacted Albert numerous times but was
    told that Albert could meet with her no sooner than mid-November
    2010.       Id.
    On September 27, 2010, Clayton received a letter stating
    that the Director position was being reclassified from a Career
    Service position to an at-will, Management Supervisory Service
    (“MSS”) position under 
    D.C. Code § 1-609.58
    (a).5    
    Id. ¶¶ 74, 78
    .
    5
    
    D.C. Code § 1-609.58
    (a) provides:
    Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
    the Career Service who meet the definition of
    “management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
    be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
    unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
    declining appointment shall have priority for
    appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position