In the Interest of: M.G., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] serves no practical purpose.
    In the ordinary course of events,     a court will address the
    issue of aggravated circumstances subsequently to making its
    finding that a child is dependent.         See In the Interest of R.P.,
    
    957 A.2d 1205
         (Pa.Super. 2008).
    The Court has attempted to find appellate authority on the
    issue of whether a court may make a finding of aggravated
    circumstances where there is no finding in the same case that           a
    child is dependent, but has been without success.
    The Court is aware of the provision in 42 Pa.C.S.A.      §   6341
    (c.1)    which provides that:
    If the county agency or the child's attorney
    alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and
    the court determines that the child is dependent, the
    court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances
    exist.   If the court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court
    shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to
    prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child
    from the home or to preserve and reunify the family
    shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a
    -22-
    hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to
    disposition of dependent child). (Emphasis supplied.)
    The legislature's choice of the word "shall"      indicates that
    it    is   mandatory for   a   court to rule on the issue of whether
    aggravated circumstances exist where a child has been determined