In the Interest of: M.G., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] 3122.1;...and,
    ...(xii)      Unlawful contact with a minor as defined in 18
    Pa.C.S.    §   6318.
    18    Pa.C.S.     §   3122.1       (b)   states that "[a] person commits a
    felony of the first degree when that person engages in sexual
    intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that
    person is 11 or more years older than the complainant and the
    complainant and the person are not married to each other."                           Each
    of the elements of this offense are present in the instant case.
    18 Pa.C.S.        §   6318   (a)     states, in relevant part,        that:
    -17-
    "A person commits an offense if he is            intentionally in
    contact with a minor...for the purpose of engaging in an activity
    prohibited under any of the following, and either the person
    initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within
    this Commonwealth:       (1)   Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter
    31   (relating to sexual offenses)..."             Again, each of the elements
    of this offense are present in the instant case.
    Even in a criminal matter where proof beyond a reasonable
    doubt is the evidentiary standard, it is well established that
    the standard may be satisfied where only circumstantial evidence