In the Int. of: S.R., a Minor Appeal of: J.H. ( 2017 )
[…] It entered the above-referenced order that discharged the adjudication of
    dependency and terminated the trial court’s supervision of the case.       The
    concomitant permanency review order entered on the same date formalized
    the PLC, established the parameters of Mother’s supervised visitations with
    S.R., and outlined her right to stay abreast of all medical and educational
    decisions relating to S.R.4 This timely appeal followed.5
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1)(i), juvenile courts have the
    authority to enter a disposition order that transfers permanent legal custody
    of a dependent child to “Any individual resident within or without this
    Commonwealth, including any relative, who . . . is found . . . to be qualified
    to receive and care for the child.” See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1)(3) (“the
    court shall determine . . . [i]f and when the child will be placed with a legal
    custodian in cases where the return to the child's parent . . . is not best
    suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of