United States v. Univar USA Inc. , 375 F. Supp. 3d 1305 ( 2019 )
[…] Having considered the parties’
    memoranda and arguments, and after due deliberation, the court finds that the
    determination of civil penalties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592 is not triable by jury.
    DISCUSSION
    U.S. Court of International Trade (“USCIT”) Rule 38(a) preserves a right to a jury
    trial provided by a federal statute or arising out of the Seventh Amendment to the U.S.
    Constitution. 1 The court first addresses whether section 1592 provides a right to have a
    jury determine any civil penalties and then turns to the Seventh Amendment analysis.
    A. Section 1592 Does Not Provide a Right to Have Civil Penalties
    Determined by a Jury
    The statute provides that in an action seeking recovery of any monetary penalty
    pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592, “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be
    tried de novo.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1). Section 1592 provides the statutory framework
    for determining civil penalties depending on the degree of culpability of the violator.
    1
    While USCIT Rule 38(d) permits a party to withdraw a demand for jury trial, such
    withdrawal must be with the consent of all parties. Univar does not suggest that it is
    partially withdrawing a jury demand on the civil penalty issue and, in any case, the
    Government has opposed Univar’s assertion that any determination of civil penalties is
    for the court.
    Court No. 15-00215                                                                   Page 3
    When a grossly negligent section 1592(a) violation 2 affects the assessment of duties,
    the statute provides for a civil penalty of no more than “the lesser of [ ] the domestic
    value of the merchandise, or [ ] four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the
    United States is or may be deprived.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(2)(A). When a negligent
    section 1592(a) violation affects the assessment of duties, the civil penalty may not
    exceed “the lesser of [ ] the domestic value of the merchandise, or [ ] two times the
    lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” 
    Id. § 1592(c)(3)(A).
    3 The statue is silent, however, as to whether the judge or jury must
    determine the amount of the penalty; in fact, it makes no mention of juries.
    Congress adopted section 1592(c) in essentially its current form in 1978. The