Dynamic Security Concepts, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration , 408 F. App'x 624 ( 2010 )
[…] 6
    legitimate business reasons for assigning work to contractors other than DSCI. Based on
    these facts and a review of the extensive record, ODRA recommended the FAA deny
    DSCI’s claim for breach of contract.
    FAA Order Number ODRA-07-428 adopted ODRA’s F&R in full and denied
    DSCI’s claim. This appeal followed.3
    II.
    The crux of DSCI’s argument is its allegation that the FAA Order violated the
    Administrative Procedure Act.4 Section 706 of the APA requires us to “set aside agency
    3 ODRA’s authority to adjudicate this matter is found in 
    49 U.S.C. § 40110
    (d).
    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , which states that a party with an
    interest in an FAA order “may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review
    in . . . the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides
    or has its principal place of business.” DSCI’s principal place of business is Mays
    Landing, New Jersey.
    4 DSCI also raises two threshold legal questions. We need not address them at
    length, however, as neither materially affects the outcome of this case. First, DSCI