Jason Stanke v. Nicole Swickard , 43 N.E.3d 245 ( 2015 )
[…] contempt)). Generally, a person who willfully disobeys any order lawfully
    issued by any court of record or by the proper officer of the court is guilty of
    indirect contempt. 
    Id. (citing Ind.
    Code § 34-47-3-1).
    [9]   An indirect contempt proceeding requires an array of due process protections,
    including notice and the opportunity to be heard. In re Contempt of Wabash
    Valley Hosp., Inc., 
    827 N.E.2d 50
    , 62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). These protections
    are provided by the court’s compliance with Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5. 
    Id. That statute
    provides:
    (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect
    contempt is entitled:
    (1) before answering the charge; or
    (2) being punished for the contempt;
    to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was
    alleged to have been committed.
    (b) The rule to show cause must:
    (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
    constitute the contempt;
    (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
    certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
    circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1412-DR-862| August 31, 2015              Page 5 of 10
    (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required
    to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be
    attached and punished for such contempt.
    (c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under
    subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just
    opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
    (d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the
    facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
    (1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information;
    and
    (2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of
    the court or other responsible person.
    Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5. Additionally, with respect to contempt for failure to pay
    child support, Ind. Code § 31-16-12-61 provides in part:
    (c) The court may order a party who is alleged to be in contempt of
    court under this section to show cause as to why the party should not