People v. Varnauskas , 427 Ill. Dec. 39 ( 2018 )
[…] found to be ambiguous, the Illinois Supreme Court further concluded that it was objectively
    reasonable for the officers to believe that the trailer hitch violated section 3-413(b) so that the
    vehicle stop was constitutionally valid under the fourth amendment. 
    Id. ¶ 48.
    10
    ¶ 25           In 2014, at the time of the traffic stop in this case, section 3-413(b) of the Vehicle Code
    had been revised, so that the prohibition against “registration plate covers” was moved from
    subsection (b) to subsection (g). See 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b), (g) (West 2014). Subsection (b) did
    not reference license plate covers, mandating that every registration plate shall be securely
    fastened to the vehicle “in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a
    condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the
    plate.” 
    Id. § 3-413(b).
    Subsection (g) indicated, “[a] person may not operate any motor vehicle
    that is equipped with registration plate covers.” 
    Id. § 3-413(g).
    The revised language of section
    3-413(b) removed any ambiguity as to whether prohibited obstructions were only those attached
    to the license plate, making the statute clearly prohibitive of any materials that would obstruct