People v. Varnauskas , 427 Ill. Dec. 39 ( 2018 )
[…] license plate in violation of section 3-413(b) of the Vehicle Code. In construing a statute, the
    primary objective is to give effect to the legislature’s intent, with the presumption that the
    legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Gaytan, 
    2015 IL 9
    116223, ¶ 23. The best indication of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute. 
    Id. The construction
    of a statute is a question of law to which we apply de novo review. 
    Id. ¶ 24
             The Illinois Supreme Court in Gaytan found that a prior version of section 3-413(b) was
    ambiguous, where the statute required that every registration plate shall be securely fastened to
    the vehicle “in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a condition to
    be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate,
    including, but not limited to, glass covers and plastic covers” (625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) (West
    2010)). Gaytan, 
    2015 IL 116223
    , ¶¶ 30-31, 39. The Illinois Supreme Court noted the word