People v. Varnauskas , 427 Ill. Dec. 39 ( 2018 )
[…] We affirm.
    ¶2                                                 FACTS
    ¶3            On November 14, 2014, at 11 p.m., Illinois State Police Trooper Sean Veryzer was in his
    squad car in the center median of Interstate 80 (I-80) when defendant’s vehicle passed him
    traveling eastbound. Veryzer noticed that defendant’s rear license plate was obscured by an
    empty bicycle rack attached to the car. Based on the fact that the license place was obscured by
    the bicycle rack, Veryzer executed a traffic stop of defendant’s vehicle for a suspected violation
    of section 3-413(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) (West 2014)). At the time,
    section 3-413(b) provided:
    “Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal
    position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from
    swinging and at a height of not less than 5 inches from the ground, measuring
    from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and
    shall be maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials
    that would obstruct the visibility of the plate. *** Registration stickers issued as
    evidence of renewed annual registration shall be attached to registration plates as
    required by the Secretary of State, and be clearly visible at all times.” (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id. ¶4 During
    the traffic stop, Veryzer’s canine partner (a drug detection dog) gave a positive
    alert for the presence of drugs in defendant’s vehicle. Based on the dog’s alert, Veryzer and