United States v. Banks , 300 F. App'x 145 ( 2008 )
[…] See, e.g., Jones, 
    13 F. 3d at 102-03
     (holding that postal investigators acted properly under
    § 3061(a) because defendant’s activities constituted a “postal offense” under § 3061(b));
    10
    Given this interpretation, we next consider whether the requirements of either
    § 3061(b)(1) or (b)(2) were satisfied. Under § 3061(b)(1), the presence of any one of the
    four conditions precedent is sufficient to deem the requirements of § 3061(b)(1) satisfied.
    See Jones, 
    13 F.3d at 102-03
     (holding that defendant’s “postal offense” satisfied
    § 3061(b)(1)). Here, Banks’s offense satisfied at least one of the § 3061(b)(1) conditions
    Murray v. United States, No. 07-3360, 
    2008 WL 2622847
    , *4 (D.N.J. June 30, 2008)
    (“Postal Inspectors have the authority to serve warrants, make arrests, and seize property
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3061
    (a) ‘only in the enforcement of laws regarding property in the
    custody of the Postal Service, property of the Postal Service, the use of the mails, and
    other postal offenses’” (citing 
    18 U.S.C. § 3061
    (b)(1))). As further support, Postal
    Service regulations omit the word “and” between subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2),
    suggesting a disjunctive rather than conjunctive approach:
    (b) Limitations. The powers granted by paragraph (a) of this