Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] Whether J. Aron and BP bought the oil “without
    knowledge of the security interest” is the only remaining
    disputed requirement. We agree with the District Court that
    no reasonable factfinder could conclude that they had
    result of this arrangement, SemGroup could put its cash to
    other uses.
    The accounts receivable also were valuable for the
    Producers and others that dealt with SemGroup. The
    Producers’ security interests could have extended to
    SemGroup’s accounts receivable created by J. Aron and BP’s
    purchases. See U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(2) (“a security interest
    attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral”); U.C.C.
    § 9-102(a)(64) (defining “proceeds” to include “(A) whatever
    is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
    disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is collected on, or
    distributed on account of, collateral. . . .”). But the Producers
    do not assert their security interests in SemGroup’s accounts
    receivable, likely because their interests could have been
    subordinated to J. Aron and BP’s setoff rights. See U.C.C.
    § 9-404; see 
    also 504 B.R. at 52
    . The Producers could have