Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] Indemn. Co., 
    178 F.3d 160
    , 164–65 (3d Cir. 1999) (applying
    choice of law of forum state in resolving adversary
    proceeding based on state-law claim). We need not reach this
    issue for the purposes of this appeal because, regardless of the
    state, each has the same choice-of-law rule, U.C.C. § 9-301.
    23
    U.C.C. § 9-301 cmt.4 (“[T]he law governing perfection of
    security interests in both tangible and intangible collateral,
    whether perfected by filing or automatically, is the law of the
    jurisdiction of the debtor’s location, as determined under
    Section 9-307.”).
    Here, as noted above, SemGroup is the debtor because
    it purchased the oil on credit subject to the Producers’
    security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered
    in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered
    organization that is organized under the law of a State is
    located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of
    [Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or
    Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware
    require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat.
    tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del. Code tit. 6, § 9-310. Because it is