Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or
    Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not
    just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus.
    & Com. Code § 9.343(p) (“The rights of any person claiming
    under a security interest or lien created by this section are
    governed by the other provisions of [Article 9] except to the
    extent that this section necessarily displaces those
    provisions.”); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-339a(o) (same).
    Texas and Kansas, along with every other state,
    adopted a key feature of revised U.C.C. Article 9: its uniform
    choice-of-law provision. So even starting with Texas’s or
    Kansas’s U.C.C., we begin with this rule, which states that
    “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of
    that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or
    nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in
    collateral.” U.C.C. § 9-301(1); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
    § 9.301(1) (same); Kan. Stat. § 84-9-301(1) (same); see also
    5
    The Bankruptcy and District Courts applied Delaware’s
    U.C.C. choice-of-law rules because that is the forum state.
    See, e.g., Robeson Indus. Corp. v.