Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] it is helpful to explain briefly a few fundamental concepts. A
    security interest is “an interest in personal property or fixtures
    which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”
    20
    U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35). In other words, it is a lien on a piece
    of property that secures payment of a debt. If the debt is not
    paid, the person who holds the security interest can repossess
    that property—i.e., take it in satisfaction of the debt. The
    person who owns that security interest is called the “secured
    party.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(73) (“‘Secured party’ means: (A)
    a person in whose favor a security interest is created or
    provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any
    obligation to be secured is outstanding.”). The property
    subject to the security interest is called “collateral.” U.C.C.
    § 9-102(a)(12). And a “debtor” is the person with an
    ownership interest in that collateral. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)
    (“‘Debtor’ means: (A) a person having an interest, other than
    a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
    not the person is an obligor. . . .”) (emphasis added).
    The Producers contend that they sold the oil to
    SemGroup on credit subject to a security interest—that is,
    they retained a lien in the oil as long as SemGroup had not
    paid them for that oil, and if SemGroup did not pay for the oil