Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] trades; they acquired it on credit per industry custom. These
    purchases on credit—promises to pay—are more than
    27
    sufficient to satisfy the “value” requirement. See U.C.C. § 1-
    204 (“[A] person gives value for rights if the person acquires
    them . . . (4) in return for any consideration sufficient to
    support a simple contract.”). And not only did J. Aron’s and
    BP’s promises to pay satisfy the value requirement, the
    purchases gave SemGroup a new, valuable asset—accounts
    receivable, or simply “accounts” for U.C.C. purposes. See
    U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (“‘Account’ . . . means a right to
    payment of a monetary obligation . . . (i) for property that has
    been or is to be sold . . . .”). SemGroup’s accounts receivable
    were in turn used as collateral to secure its obligations to J.
    Aron and BP under the options trades.
    To illustrate, when J. Aron and BP purchased oil on
    credit, SemGroup received IOUs from them. These IOUs
    became SemGroup’s accounts.