Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] The only potential exception to § 9-301(1)’s debtor-
    location rule is for as-extracted collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-
    301(4) (“The local law of the jurisdiction in which the
    wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect
    of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
    interest in as-extracted collateral.”). The Producers’ oil does
    not qualify for this exception because, for oil to be as-
    extracted collateral, a debtor must have a preexisting interest
    in the oil before it is extracted at the wellhead. See U.C.C.
    § 9-102(a)(6) (“‘As-extracted collateral’ means (A) oil, gas,
    or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that: (i)
    is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals
    before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as
    extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of the sale at the
    wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which
    the debtor had an interest before extraction.”) (emphases
    added). Here, SemGroup had no interest in the oil while it
    24
    was in the ground. Only after the Producers extracted and
    sold it did SemGroup become involved.
    The Producers nonetheless argue that these automatic