Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] does. U.C.C. § 1-202(b).
    Thus J. Aron and BP did not have actual knowledge of
    any security interest in the oil they purchased and meet all
    other requirements of the buyer-for-value defense.
    Accordingly, they took the oil free of the Producers’ liens to
    the extent they even existed.7
    7
    In light of this ruling, we need not reach the District and
    Bankruptcy Court’s determination in the alternative that J.
    Aron and BP took the oil free of the security interests as
    buyers in the ordinary course. See U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (“[A]
    buyer in ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a
    security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the
    security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its
    existence.”); see also U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) (the seller must be
    “in the business of selling goods of that kind”). BP purchased
    oil from SemCrude, and it is undisputed that SemCrude was
    in the business of buying and selling oil and that it created the