Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] it purchased the oil on credit subject to the Producers’
    security interests. SemGroup and its affiliates are registered
    in Delaware or Oklahoma. U.C.C. § 9-307(e) (“A registered
    organization that is organized under the law of a State is
    located in that State.”). Accordingly, the “local law of
    [Delaware or Oklahoma] governs perfection,” not Texas or
    Kansas law. U.C.C. § 9-301(1). Oklahoma and Delaware
    require perfection by filing a financing statement. Okla. Stat.
    tit. 12A, § 1-9-310; Del. Code tit. 6, § 9-310. Because it is
    undisputed that the Producers never made such a filing, their
    interests are unperfected.
    The only potential exception to § 9-301(1)’s debtor-
    location rule is for as-extracted collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-
    301(4) (“The local law of the jurisdiction in which the
    wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect
    of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
    interest in as-extracted collateral.”). The Producers’ oil does
    not qualify for this exception because, for oil to be as-
    extracted collateral, a debtor must have a preexisting interest
    in the oil before it is extracted at the wellhead. See U.C.C.
    § 9-102(a)(6) (“‘As-extracted collateral’ means (A) oil, gas,