Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] priority over unperfected security interests, and, as between
    conflicting security interests, the security interest perfected
    first has priority over interests perfected later. See U.C.C.
    § 9-322.
    22
    interest in favor of interest owners, as secured parties, to
    secure the obligations of the first purchaser of oil and gas
    production, as debtor, to pay the purchase price. . . . (b) The
    security interest provided by this section is perfected
    automatically without the filing of a financing statement.”);
    Kan. Stat. § 84-9-339a(a) (same); Kan. Stat § 84-9-339a(b)
    (“the security interest provided by this section is perfected as
    of the date of recording [the production of that oil]”). But the
    Producers miss that, even if we were to apply Texas or
    Kansas law,5 we apply those states’ versions of Article 9, not
    just their nonuniform amendments in isolation. See Tex. Bus.
    & Com. Code § 9.343(p) (“The rights of any person claiming