Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] (“‘Owner’ means a person or governmental entity with a legal
    interest in the mineral acreage under a well which entitles that
    person or entity to oil or gas production or the proceeds or
    revenues therefrom.”). The statute simply does not govern
    the relationship of persons who later, down the line of
    commerce, repurchase this oil.
    37
    Second, while the PRSA contains some language
    suggesting a trust-like relationship, there is no language
    stating that it creates an implied trust that travels perpetually
    down the stream of commerce. PRSA § 570.10(a) states:
    All proceeds from the sale of production shall
    be regarded as separate and distinct from all
    other funds of any person receiving or holding
    the same until such time as such proceeds are
    paid to the owners legally entitled thereto. Any
    person holding revenue or proceeds from the
    sale of production shall hold such revenue or
    proceeds for the benefit of the owners legally
    entitled thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall
    create an express trust.
    Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.10(a).
    The Oklahoma Producers rely on a 2008 Oklahoma
    Attorney General Opinion that concluded the language
    “owners legally entitled” to proceeds of the oil actually meant
    “implied beneficiaries,” and therefore “[t]he holder of the