Sem Crude LP v. ( 2017 )
[…] security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral
    notwithstanding sale”). Thus, J. Aron and BP received the oil
    subject to the security interest, and, because SemGroup did
    not pay the Producers in full, the Producers had the right to
    reclaim the oil from J. Aron and BP. Accordingly, J. Aron
    and BP would have to return to the Producers the value of the
    oil used to set off options debt with SemGroup.
    J. Aron and BP, however, contend that they took the
    oil as buyers for value and thus free of any security interest.
    See U.C.C. § 9-317(b) (“[A] buyer, other than a secured
    21
    party, of . . . goods . . . takes free of a security interest . . . if
    the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral
    without knowledge of the security interest . . . and before it is
    perfected.”). This defense is simple: if a security interest is
    not perfected,4 a buyer takes the property free of that security
    interest unless the buyer actually knew of the security
    interest. As discussed below, we conclude that J. Aron and
    BP qualify as buyers for value.