First Bank Natl v. FDIC , 79 F.3d 362 ( 1996 )
[…] of the modifications, Meritor's obligation to make the
    modifications must have accrued by December 11, 1992, the date
    the receivership was instituted.
    The section of the ADA implicated here provides that:
    No individual shall be discriminated against
    on the basis of disability in the full and
    equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages, or
    accommodations of any place of public
    accommodation by any person who owns, leases
    (or leases to), or operates a place of public
    accommodation.
    42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).   Subsection (b)(2)(A) of section 12182
    describes actions and inactions that constitute discrimination
    under the statute and it states:
    (2) Specific Prohibitions
    (A) Discrimination
    18
    For purposes of subsection (a) of this
    section, discrimination includes-
    . . .
    (iv) a failure to remove architectural
    barriers, and communication barriers
    that are structural in nature, in
    existing facilities . . . where such
    removal is readily achievable.0
    0
    "Readily achievable" is a term of art.   It is defined by 42
    U.S.C. § 12181(9) which states:
    The term 'readily achievable' means easily
    accomplishable and able to be carried out
    without much difficulty or expense. In
    determining whether an action is readily