First Bank Natl v. FDIC , 79 F.3d 362 ( 1996 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).   Subsection (b)(2)(A) of section 12182
    describes actions and inactions that constitute discrimination
    under the statute and it states:
    (2) Specific Prohibitions
    (A) Discrimination
    18
    For purposes of subsection (a) of this
    section, discrimination includes-
    . . .
    (iv) a failure to remove architectural
    barriers, and communication barriers
    that are structural in nature, in
    existing facilities . . . where such
    removal is readily achievable.0
    0
    "Readily achievable" is a term of art.   It is defined by 42
    U.S.C. § 12181(9) which states:
    The term 'readily achievable' means easily
    accomplishable and able to be carried out
    without much difficulty or expense. In
    determining whether an action is readily
    achievable, factors to be considered include-
    (A) the nature and cost of the action
    needed under this chapter;
    (B) the overall financial resources of
    the facility or facilities involved in
    the action; the number of persons
    employed at such facility; the effect on
    expenses and resources, or the impact
    otherwise of such action upon the
    operation of the facility;
    (C) the overall financial resources of
    the covered entity; the overall size of
    the business of a covered entity with
    respect to the number of its employees;
    the number, type and location of its
    facilities; and
    (D) the type of operation or operations
    of the covered entity, including the
    composition, structure, and functions of
    the workforce of such entity; the
    geographic separateness, administrative
    or fiscal relationship of the facility
    or facilities in question to the covered
    entity.
    19
    The district court found that:
    While the ADA requires removal of
    architectural and communication barriers in
    existing public accommodations such as the
    PSFS building where such removal is 'readily
    achievable,' it does not require this process