In the Matter of: Seidman and Bailey , 37 F.3d 911 ( 1994 )
[…] any benefit to Seidman, the sole basis the Director relied on to
    satisfy section 1818(e)(1)(B)'s condition of an untoward or
    prohibited effect.   The Director made no other finding concerning
    any effect of Seidman's conduct that could satisfy section
    1818(e)(1)(B) other than his conclusion that "Seidman benefitted
    from his [attempt to obstruct the OTS investigation] by depriving
    OTS of reliable and material evidence, thwarting OTS enforcement
    action and hampering the prompt resolution of the self-dealing
    charges."   Seidman App. at 120.   Section 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii)
    proscribes an act from which the actor "has received financial
    gain or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or
    breach . . . ."    12 U.S.C.A. § 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis
    added).
    Seidman's attempt to solicit false testimony from Risko
    was rebuffed; therefore, Seidman received no benefit from his
    request that Risko forget about the draft letter. Similarly,
    (..continued)