In the Matter of: Seidman and Bailey , 37 F.3d 911 ( 1994 )
[…] fairly on the basis of its own circumstances.'"       
    Id. at 55
    (quoting United States v. Morgan, 
    313 U.S. 409
    , 421 (1941)).
    Seidman argues Withrow does not permit all three roles to be
    combined in one person who also has the power to find facts and
    judge credibility without even hearing the witnesses.
    The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an
    investigation, to determine whether charges should be brought, to
    issue notice of charges proffered and then to decide them as to
    law and fact.   See 12 C.F.R. §§ 509.4, 509.18 (1993).    Although
    OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director may, at
    any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
    performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be
    done or ordered by the [ALJ]."   
    Id. § 509.4.
       The ultimate
    decision is entirely the Director's and he is free to disregard
    not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but also the ALJ's findings
    of fact, including findings on credibility.     See 
    id. § 509.5(b)(7)