In the Matter of: Seidman and Bailey , 37 F.3d 911 ( 1994 )
[…] judge credibility without even hearing the witnesses.
    The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an
    investigation, to determine whether charges should be brought, to
    issue notice of charges proffered and then to decide them as to
    law and fact.   See 12 C.F.R. §§ 509.4, 509.18 (1993).    Although
    OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director may, at
    any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
    performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be
    done or ordered by the [ALJ]."   
    Id. § 509.4.
       The ultimate
    decision is entirely the Director's and he is free to disregard
    not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but also the ALJ's findings
    of fact, including findings on credibility.     See 
    id. § 509.5(b)(7)
    (". . . only the Director shall have the power to
    grant any motion to dismiss the proceeding or to decide any other
    motion that results in a final determination of the merits of the
    proceeding . . . ."); 
    id. § 509.40
    (1993).
    In Murchison, the Supreme Court held that a statutory
    scheme which gave a state judge power to sit as a grand jury,
    compel testimony, charge perjury and try and convict the persons
    charged violated due process.