In the Matter of: Seidman and Bailey , 37 F.3d 911 ( 1994 )
[…] OTS argues that Bailey's commitment to the Levine
    loan conflicts with Crestmont's policy of prohibiting purchase
    money loans on the security of real property in which a Crestmont
    officer or director had an interest.    An officer's violation of a
    banking institution's policy, however, is not enough to justify a
    cease and desist order under section 1818(b)(1).    While the
    statute gives the Director considerable discretion, it
    nevertheless requires substantial evidence showing that the
    violation of policy amounted to an unsafe and unsound practice.
    Section 1818(b)(1) provides:
    If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal
    Banking Agency . . . any institution-
    affiliated party . . . has engaged . . . in
    an unsafe or unsound practice in conducting
    the business of [a] depository institution,
    . . . the agency may issue and serve upon the
    . . . party a notice of charges in respect
    thereof. . . . [I]f upon the record made at
    . . . [a] hearing, the agency shall find that
    any . . . unsafe or unsound practice
    specified in the notice of charges has been
    established, the agency may issue and serve
    upon . . . the institution-affiliated party
    an order to cease and desist from any such
    . . . practice.
    12 U.S.C.A. § 1818(b)(1).20
    20
    . Bailey and Seidman are institution-affiliated parties.       See
    12 U.S.C.A. § 1813(u)(1) (West 1989).
    Because the statute itself does not define an unsafe or
    unsound practice, courts have sought help in the legislative