Bernardsville Bd. of Ed. v. J.H. , 42 F.3d 149 ( 1994 )
[…] is that relief is to be 'appropriate' in
    light of the purpose of the Act.
    School Comm. of Burlington v. Department of Educ., 
    471 U.S. 359
    ,
    369 (1985) (emphasis added).   The purpose of the Act is "'to
    assure that all handicapped children have available to them . . .
    a free appropriate public education which emphasizes special
    education . . . designed to meet their unique needs [and] to
    assure that the rights of handicapped children and their parents
    . . . are protected.'"   
    Id.
     at 367 (citing 
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
    (c)).
    The Supreme Court in Burlington unequivocally declared that “a
    free appropriate public education” means “special education and
    related services which [] have been provided at public expense,
    under public supervision and direction, and without charge . . .
    .” 
    Id. at 367-68
     (quoting 
    20 U.S.C. § 1401
    (18)) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    The Act clearly requires that a school district
    provide a free appropriate education for eligible students.
    Thus, the issue before us is not "whether J.H.'s parents