New Rock Assets Ptnrs, LP v. Preferred Entity , 101 F.3d 1492 ( 1996 )
[…] First, did Congress
    intend with 28
    U.S.C. § 1367 to provide the federal courts with the discretion to
    exercise supplemental
    jurisdiction in the situation that we face here?    Second, if this was
    Congress' intent, does this
    grant of jurisdiction exceed the scope of Article III of the United States
    Constitution? Because it
    best introduces the issues involved in this case, we begin with the second
    question.
    The district court had jurisdiction over this action at the
    outset of the litigation
    pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1441a, which provides that any suit to which the
    RTC is a party "shall be
    deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." This jurisdictional
    grant did not expand the
    jurisdiction of the federal courts beyond that permissible under Article
    III. Brockman v.
    Merabank, 
    40 F.3d 1013
    , 1017 (9th Cir. 1994); see also Osborn v. Bank of
    the United States, 22
    U.S. (9 Wheat.) 738,