New Rock Assets Ptnrs, LP v. Preferred Entity , 101 F.3d 1492 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 1441a(l)(3) sets forth specific procedures
    for removing actions
    from state court where the RTC is a party. The vast majority of case law
    addresses this final
    provision. See, e.g., Wujick v. Dale & Dale, Inc., 
    43 F.3d 790
    , 792-94
    (3d Cir. 1994)
    (addressing jurisdictional sufficiency of removal by RTC; dismissing claim
    against RTC due to
    plaintiff's failure to exhaust remedies).
    Despite New Rock's general citation to § 1441a(l), neither part (2)
    nor part (3) is
    relevant. The RTC began the case as a party, obviating the need for §
    1441a(l)(2). The case was
    originally filed in federal court, eliminating the need for § 1441a(l)(3).
    This case turns on §
    1441a(l)(1).
    Section 1441a(l)(1) states:
    (1) In general
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any civil action,
    suit, or
    proceeding to which the [RTC] is a party shall be deemed to arise
    under the laws
    of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have
    original
    jurisdiction over such action, suit, or proceeding.
    12 U.S.C. § 1441a(l)(1).
    Preferred Entity contends that the plain language of § 1441a(l)(1)
    provides for
    jurisdiction only over cases where the RTC is a party but not where it was
    a party. In the current