Galgay v. Beaverbrook Coal Co , 105 F.3d 137 ( 1997 )
[…] distinguished between disputes over whether an entity has ceased
    to be an employer within the meaning of MPPAA, which must be
    resolved in arbitration, and disputes over whether an entity has
    ever become an employer, which must be resolved in the courts.
    Doherty, 
    16 F.3d 1386
    , 1390-91 (3d Cir. 1994); Flying 
    Tiger, 830 F.2d at 1250-51
    .   In the first instance, Congress has directed
    that an arbitrator shall initially determine if an entity that
    was once an employer took steps to evade or avoid liability as
    11
    defined under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c).    29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) ("Any
    dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a
    multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections
    1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through
    arbitration."); Flying 
    Tiger, 830 F.2d at 1250
    .
    By contrast, an entity which has never been an employer
    within the meaning of MPPAA is not subject to the arbitrator's
    jurisdiction, since 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) only mandates
    arbitration for disputes between "an employer and the plan